CLICK HERE FOR BLOGGER TEMPLATES AND MYSPACE LAYOUTS

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Yesterday... 8dp5dt....

OK I totally caved yesterday and POAS. Why? Because the box made some very impressive claims...

  • Australia's most sensitive test
  • Most women have enough hCG to be detected as early as 6 days before the day of their missed period
  • 99% accurate
  • Simple
So I was still planning to do the thing on Wednesday morning, and thought I'd do the right thing and follow the instruction "Please read this leaflet carefully before performing this test." And came across this little tidbit... can be used at time of day. There is no need to use first morning urine. Well, that was all the encouragement I needed!!!

I went and peed on that thing, with my good old afternoon urine :) And as the liquid was moving across the results window, I could already see 2 lines. 2 freaking lines!!!! I had to leave it there on the floor, and leave the room. I was shit scared that maybe they all look like that as the liquid moves across, but then if it's gonna be a negative, only one darkens up and the other one fades?!

Longest. 3. minutes. ever.

When I went back in the ensuite, I kinda snuck up on the test, I was scared to look at it!! But here it is...I'm so stoked to have a dark line!!! Previously, ALL my HPTs have had a faint line, and I hate it so much. I have this pee stick sitting next to my bed, I had to look at it again when I woke up this morning, in case I dreamt it!!

I'm 4 weeks pregnant today!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We spent last night driving around, stopping in at both sets of parents, DH's sister (the good one), and my 2 besties. We are still waiting, of course, for Friday's BT, and keeping our fingers crossed for a great beta... but in the meantime, yay!!! We'll spread the good news a little more after that... of course I would tell you girls tho!!

DH wasn't actually home from work yet when I POAS, and the traffic was terrible, so I had to wait a whole hour before I saw him, and showed him the pee stick. A whole hour!!! OK I admit, after half an hour of excitedly waiting, I had a nap!! LOL

My BF A said she couldn't believe that I got such a dark line at 13dpo, especially with afternoon urine. She used the same brand, and despite it's claims, she got a negative result the first time when she did it with afternoon urine.

So, if everything progresses as we're hoping, we will be due to have a little bubba on October 28th!!!

I'm so relieved and excited.

6 comments:

Anita said...

woo hoo!!!! That's so exciting.Congratulations!
Thanks so much for your comment on my blog, I haven't had any shoulder tip pain yet thankfully. I'm also happy to see a fellow Aussie in Blogland :) Wishing you all the best and I look forward to reading along :)

'Murgdan' said...

Yay!!WoooHoooo! Congrats! Those look like two beautifully dark lines to me. :-)))

Lea said...

I really needed some good news this morning! That is the prettiest picture I've ever seen. ;) Congratulations!!!

Sarah said...

Woot!!

Thats so awesome! Congratulations!

Xbox4NappyRash said...

"girls"...**cough**

congratulations. best of luck from here on in.

Just Another Infertile said...

Yaaay! Congratulations!

I've been waiting for your update. From the looks of your stick, your beta should come back nice and high.